Past members

Graduated students (since December 2001)

Ph.D.

  1. Anders Bang (Phenotype – environment interactions and selective processes in the early life history of fish) (Main supervisor)
  2. Jakob Hemmer-Hansen (Population structure in flounder, Platichthys flesus). (Co-supervsor)
  3. Peter Foged Larsen (Application of gene expression analysis for studying local adaptation in marine fishes) (Co-supervisor)
  4. Nina Poulsen (Genetic imprints of local adaptation in model and non-model organisms – Insights from Drosophila and Atlantic cod (Gadus morhua). (Co-supervisor)
  5. Bastian Huwer (The recruitment process in Baltic cod – Spatio-temporal variation in starvation and predation during early life stages with special consideration of the invasive ctenophore Mnemiopsis leidyi) (Main supervisor – project based at DTU Aqua)
  6. Rasmus Hedeholm (The importance of marine zooplanktivorous fish for the energy flow in the pelagic) (Main supervisor)
  7. Junita Karlsen (Hot on the tail of large Atlantic cod: an interdisciplinary study on the behaviour at ship wrecks in the central North Sea) (Main supervisor – project based at DTU Aqua)
  8. Jens B. Pedersen (Revealing long term diet changes in North Atlantic fish populations using stable isotopes) (Main supervisor)
  9. Kirstin Eliasen (Biological and ecological aspects of the sandeel, Ammodytes spp., on the Faroe shelf) (Main supervisor – project based at FAMRI)
  10. Signe Juul Madsen (Respiration and growth of juvenile arctic copepods in a changing marine environment). (co supervisor – project based at DMU/DTU Aqua)
  11. Louise Kristensen The importance of habitat structure on distribution and behaviour of demersal species. (Co-supervisor – project based at DTU Aqua)

 

M.Sc.

2001

  1. Ditte Tørring (The functional response of oyster larvae in relation to algae size). (Orbicon, 2015)
  2. Tue S. Jakobsen (Predation of three-spined stickleback on zooplankton). (Naturstyrelsen 2016)

2002

  1. Thomas Rasmussen (The influence of biotic and abiotic factors on growth of juvenile flounders, Platichthys flesus, in different habitats). (Naturstyrelsen 2016)
  2. Kaare W. Hansen (The influence of biotic and abiotic factors on growth of juvenile flounders, Platichthys flesus, in different habitats). (WWF, Nuuk, 2016)
  3. Majbritt Overgaard (Interactions between fishfry and zooplankton). (Herning gymnasium 2016)
  4. Stuart J. Curran (Attributes and effects associated with the seaward migration of Sea Trout (Salmo trutta L.) and Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar L.) smolts past small weirs and associated weir pools)
  5. Anja D. Hansen (A test of the growth-predation hypothesis on a Damselfish (Pomacentridae) population in Sabah, Malaysia). (Rebild Kommune, 2016)
  6. Søren N. Knudsen (Feeding biology of juvenile northern pike). (Tornbjerg Gymnasium, 2016)

2003

  1. Hanne M. Lærke (The population dynamic and ecological niche of Cottus poecilopus in the Skjern river system). (Skanderborg Kommune)
  2. Christian Petersen (The population dynamic and ecological niche of Cottus poecilopus in the Skjern river system). (Odder Kommune, Alectia)
  3. Michael H. Mogensen (Density dependent growth of flatfish in different habitats). (Novo)
  4. Esben Tarpgaard (Density dependent growth of flatfish in different habitats). (Limfjordsrådet 2016)
  5. Karsten Bjerrum Nielsen (The influence of chemical attractants on the food biology of fishes). (Kattegatcenteret)
  6. Anja Retzel (Larval and post-settlement growth in a Damselfish (Pomacentridae) in a protected and disturbed coral reef in Sabah, Malaysia). (Grønlands Naturinstitut).
  7. Do Huu Hoang (The age and growth of cold water pipefish and tropical seahorses based on otolith analyses).
  8. Ha Phuoc Hung (Age and growth of flounder, Platichthys flesus, from the coastal waters of Denmark).
  9. Henrik Baktoft (Comparison of salmon and trout smolt with regard to migration patterns and mortality before and after river restoration). (DTU Aqua) (PhD, Forsker)

2004

  1. Kim Nees Iversen (Behavior of juvenile and adult pike in a newly established lake). (Dansk center for vildlaks)
  2. Heidi Vedel Olsen (An analysis of early life history traits and the potential for intra-specific food competition in the larval stage of fishes). (Tønder gymnasium)
  3. Kasper Falck-Rasmussen (Two years of pike recruitment in a newly established lake: Population dynamics and interactions with adjacent water bodies). (Friskolen i Hinnerup)
  4. Michael Gramkow (Food preference and digestion rate in reared and wild 0+ pike). (Skive commune)

2005

  1. Maks Klaustrup (The influence of the shore crab on the recruitment of flatfish to shallow area nursery habitats). (Bioapp)
  2. Kaj Sünksen (The influence of temperature on the growth and survival of Greenland halibut, Reinhardtius hippoglossoides) (Aabenraa Gymnasium)
  3. Florian Rasmussen (Growth rate of the European flounder (Platichthys flesus) on different habitats in Limfjorden, Denmark) (Rebild commune)
  4. Allan Eskesen (Aspects of smolt migration in small rivers) (Jammerbugt commune)
  5. Sidsel Bjørg Jensen (Survival of Baltic cod eggs and larvae during two years with high and low recruitment) (Langkær gymnasium)
  6. Kasper Rasmussen (Behavior and survival in trout smolt during passage of VMPII-lakes). (Orbicon)
  7. Jane Godiksen (Predation patterns of larval and juvenile gadoids). (Havforskningsinstituttet, Bergen) (Phd, seniorforsker IMR)
  8. Dorthea H Jensen (Bait preferences of snowcrab Chionoecetes opilio in western Greenland)
  1. Kim Eriksen (Biological and environmental consequences of mussel farming in Limfjorden) (Nuuk gymnasium)
  2. Martin Andersen (Behaviour of adult pike Esox lucius L. in relation to water turbidity and distribution of prey fish) (Silkeborg commune)

2007

  1. Klaus Just (Physical and biological effects of sediment traps in small Danish streams) (teacher at VUC Sønderjylland)
  1. Rune Kristoffersen (Decadal changes in diet composition, food consumption and growth in pelagic juvenile cod on the Faroe Shelf) (Kattegat centeret)
  2. Kristoffer K. Nielsen (Decadal changes in diet composition, food consumption and growth in larval cod on the Faroe Shelf) (Thisted kommune)
  3. Mads Nunn (The influence of salinity on growth of sole in a recirculated aquaculture system) (Billund Akvakultur)

2008

  1. Sidse Petersen (A chronology of climate and growth in Faroese cod) (Horsens commune)
  2. Torben Ankjærøe (Stable isotopes as indicators of trophic position in marine fishes) (Favrskov kommune)

2009

  1. Mette Rasmussen (A 100 year chronology of marine climate hidden in the otoliths of Greenlandic cod) (Silkeborg Kommune)
  2. Allan Clausen (Interactions between juvenile flounder and their prey) (Holstebro Kommune)
  3. Renata Goncalves (Growth variability of Greenlandic cod estimated by means of otolith annual increments) (phd)

2010

  1. Hans-Rudolph Lenler-Eriksen (Genskabelse af selvreproducerende bestande af laks Salmo salar L. og havørred Salmo trutta L. i Danmark) (Gymnasielærer)
  2. Iosif Makris (A growth chronology of Faroese shelf cod 1951-1972) (Phd)
  3. Jakob Madsen (Patterns of persistent halogenated compounds (PHCs) in different ecotypes of two populations of anadromous brown trout) (Ålestrup naturefterskole)
  4. Tobias B Knudsen (The Sargasso Sea as a strategic spawning site for various fish species) (Favrskov Kommune)
  5. Else Find Rasmussen (Interaction between juvenile flounder and their prey) (Freelance teambuilder)
  6. Thomas Mosgaard (Growth and population dynamics of Faroe Plateau cod, Gadus morhua L.) (Vejle Kommune)
  7. Kasper Bjerre (Kairomones elicited by juvenile European flounder (Platichthys flesus L.) trigger a behavioural anti-predator response in mud shrimps (Corophium volutator Pallas). (Naturstyrelsen)

2011

  1. Joan Holt Hansen (Spatial and temporal trends in the Greenlandic food web determined from stable isotopes) (Phd)

2012

  1. Anders Eriksen (Condition dependent migration of fish between lakes and rivers) (Arla)

2013

  1. Per Roe (Vækst variationer hos torsk (Gadus morhua) nær den nordlige udbredelsesgrænse) (Vejle Kommune, Grønland 2016)

2014

  1. Nathalie Danielsen (The trophic role of northern sandlance (Ammodytes dubius, Reinhardt 1837) on Fyllas Bank, West Greenland: Seasonal changes in diet and lipid content) (Nordsøoceanariet)

2016

  1. Mark Edvart (Growth of Faroe Plateau Saithe (Pollachius virens) from 1994-2013 – An investigation of climate impact on fish growth. (Boas specialists)
  2. Nikolaj Schlie (How big is your mother? Using δ13C and δ15N stable isotopes to assign maternal size to larvae of Atlantic cod (Gadus morhua L.) (Agrolab)
  3. Mia Christensen (Temporal and spatial variation in growth and lipid accumulation of northern sand lance (Ammodytes dubius, Reinhardt 1837), along the west coast of Greenland.
  4. Stefan Buss Pedersen (Climate effects on the temporal growth dynamics of haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus L.) on the Faroe shelf)
  5. Thomas Brændgaard (Temporal shift in stable carbon and nitrogen isotopes of Faroe saithe (Pollachius virens) between 1994 and 2014) (DTU Aqua, Vid. Ass.)
  6. Helene Overgaard (Feeding ecology of the Greenland shark Somniosus microcephalus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) examined by stomach content and stable isotope analysis) (Habitat vision)
  7. Rasmus Ottosen (Intra-annual variation in the stable isotope signatures of Atlantic cod (Gadus morhua L.) in Godthåbsfjord, West-Greenland, in relation to a temporally changing diet)
  8. Henrik Dalby Ravn (Why does the grayling (Thymallus thymallus) disappear from river Kongeå in Denmark – a telemetry study focusing on predation) (DTU Aqua vid.ass.)
  9. Thor Joensen (New insights into the formation of otolith increments in Atlantic cod Gadus morhua – The effects of energetic status)
  10. Mathias Engell Holmstrup (Latitudinal changes in the diet of northern sand lance Ammodytes dubius along the west coast of Greenland: An indicator of ecosystem environmental change)

2017

  1. Mala Broberg (Population size and ecology of Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar) juveniles in the Kapisillit river, West Greenland
  2. Christian Russell (Climate effects on growth of Faroese saithe (Pollachius virens)).
  3. Mikkel Fristrup Schou (Radiocarbon in Atlantic cod otoliths) (Co-supervised)
  4. Nicole Smialek (Fish occurrence on a small spatial and temporal scale from a harbour porpoise (Phocoena phocoena L.) perspective (Co-supervise
  5. Trine Qvist (Age Estimates and Distribution of the Black dogfish (Centroscyllium fabricii)
  6. Sebastian Glintvad (Morphometric Analysis of Cod (Gadus morhua) Otoliths)
  7. Henrik H Jessen (Diet assessment of commercially important fishes in Lake Tankanyika using stable isotopes)
  8. Mads Korfitz Jørgensen (The commercially important Greenland snow crab (Chionoecetes opilio) and its direct age determination by growth band counts)
  9. Simone L Jensen (Comparison of Fish Communities at Two Danish Coastal Boulder reefs studied through Snorkel Visual Census, Stomach Analysis and Stable Isotopes)

2018

  1. Kasper Vibsig Nielsen (BIG – Size related reproductive success of Atlantic cod (Gadus morhua) in the Barents Sea.
  2. Kris-Emil Mose Jørgensen (Population differences in growth rates of Atlantic cod (Gadus morhua) revealed by daily otolith increment analysis)